LEGACY, MHS SWIMMERS SHINE AT LUBBOCK MINI-INVITATIONAL

Legacy, MHS swimmers shine at Lubbock Mini-Invitational

MRT

MRT | 10/10/2021

LUBBOCK – Four Midland ISD swimmers each had two gold medals during the Lubbock Mini-Invitational, Thursday at Pete Ragus Aquatic Center.

Senior Holden Lewis and sophomore Aidan Pope each garnered a pair of golds to lead the Legacy boys swim team.

Lewis and Pope teamed up with Reid Davis and Gendry Morales to help the Rebels win the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2 minutes, 10.91 seconds.

Lewis also finished first in the 100 backstroke (1:12.43), while Pope won the 200 freestyle (2:19.01).

Sophomore Lanie Atwater and junior Sadie Ryan took home two golds for the Midland High girls team.

Atwater, Sadie Ryan, Alyssa Campbell and Sarah Ryan guided the MHS 200 medley relay team to the top podium spot (2:16.79).

Atwater was the winner in the 100 back (1:12.90) and Sadie Ryan claimed first in the 100 IM (1:15.96).

MHS sophomore Lynsey Hoppman won the 200 free (2:38.45).

Big Spring junior Malaki Vaughn took first in the 100 free (1:04.90) and was a part of the Lady Steers’ winning 200 free relay team.

Lubbock Mini-Invitational

At Pete Ragus Aquatic Center, Lubbock

Thursday

Top 3 area results only listed

Boys

200-yard medley relay – 1. Legacy (Aidan Pope, Reid Davis, Gendry Morales, Holden Lewis) 2 minutes, 10.00 seconds; 2. Midland High (Ian Ramsay, Caleb Brown, Aaron Stubbs, Jacob Sinclair) 2:10.91

200 free – 1. Pope, Legacy, 2:19.01

50 free – 3. Morales, Legacy, 28.14

100 fly – 1. Ramsay, Midland, 1:10.80; 3. Stubbs, Midland, 1:16.57

100 free – 3. Davis, Legacy, 1:02.65

100 back – 1. Lewis, Legacy, 1:12.43; 2. Pope, Legacy, 1:13.93; 3. David Summers, Big Spring, 1:14.02

200 free relay – 2. Legacy (Morales, Christian Leyva, Pope, Lewis) 1:52.52; 3. Big Spring (Summers, Christian Pantoja-Strickland, Mario Pedraza, Ismael Castillo) 1:55.69

Girls

200 medley relay – 1. Midland (Lanie Atwater, Alyssa Campbell, Sadie Ryan, Sarah Ryan) 2:16.79; 2. Big Spring (Malaki Vaughn, Arely Cruz-Garcia, Naomi Reyes, Avarielle Nuno) 2:23.25

200 free – 1. Lynsey Hoppman, Midland, 2:38.45; 2. Sar. Ryan, Midland, 2:38.45

100 IM – 1. Sad. Ryan, Midland, 1:15.98; 2. Reyes, Big Spring, 1:17.10; 3. Vaughn, Big Spring, 1:18.24

50 free – 2. Campbell, Midland, 29.17; 3. Atwater, Midland, 30.20

100 fly – 2. Campbell, Midland, 1:20.95; 3. Steffany Pina Arment, Big Spring, 1:30.87

100 free – 1. Vaughn, Big Spring, 1:04.90; 2. Sad. Ryan, Midland, 1:06.23

100 back – 1. Atwater, Midland, ... Click here to read full article

ARTICLE SOURCE:

PRIVACY POLICY | © 2022 MASCOT MEDIA, LLC